Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Braceland Orthodontics ("Braceland"), we are dedicated to protecting your privacy online when visiting our website and, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy"), we are pledged to keep the information you share through our online communication channels confidential and secure.

 

This policy applies exclusively to users of braceland.com ("the Website") with respect to their use of the website; links and resources hosted on other sites are not covered by this policy and are subject to their own individual policies. The policy outlines the information Braceland will collect on braceland.com and how this information will be used. By visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

 

Braceland, or its authorized representatives or contractors, reserves the right to modify this policy without advance notice. We ask that you periodically check the policy for changes and to insure familiarity with the most current version of the policy. It should, however, be noted that this policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

 

Our Pledge to Your Privacy

Our pledge to your privacy is as follows: subject to exceptions identified in this policy, we will not share any private information that personally identifies you ("personal information") with any third party, unless we obtain your consent either written or otherwise.

 

Exceptions that exist to this pledge grant us the right to disclose personal information to protect our rights or property, to enforce other contractual agreements between Braceland and users of the Website, and to allow law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate. Disclosure of information to government or law enforcement entities may be mandated by operation of law or at the request of government regulators, law enforcement officers, or judicial bodies (these exceptions referred to herein, collectively, as "Privacy Exceptions"). Braceland shall have no duty to notify you of disclosures for reasons of Privacy Exceptions.

 

What information do we collect?

Braceland gathers certain information about you from your visit to the Website and what is done with such information depends on what actions you take when visiting the Website. The uses that are currently in place for collected information are explained in this policy.

 

Unless you send us an e-mail, submit an electronic form, or use other services that will be available on the Website, we collect and store only the following information about you:

 - The Domain from which you accessed the Internet

 - The date/time at which you accessed the Website

 - The pages you visit most frequently

This outlined information is not collated with a specific user name unless otherwise specified by the user. The information collected is used to measure the number of visitors to various portions of our service and aid in making improvements to our service. If enabled within your browser; the Website will make use of cookies to assist in customization and other Internet-enabled features. Cookies are not necessary to utilize the Website; however, if you elect to disable cookies; the Website will not perform functions that may be enabled via cookie storage.

 

If you send an e-mail, submit an electronic form, or use another product or service that will be available on the Website; we will collect and store the information you enter. What we collect depends exclusively on what you elect to submit. Information collected may exist, not only be stored in the form of digital media, but also in an offline form (i.e. paper copy, etc.) for archival purposes or those purposes which may be mandated by law.

 

How is this information used?

Without prior consent from you to share your personal information with third parties, we will use the collected information only to track your visits to the Website. Such tracking enables our ability to collect metrics with regards to what our customers expect and experience from our service.

 

In the case that you provide consent (written or otherwise) to allow us to share your personal information with third parties, this information will be used with regard to any restrictions of the consent that you provide. Aggregate data (information concerning the base of users in general, in which personally-identifying information is not present) may be used for any purposes without prior consent.

 

Certain links on the Website may lead to web pages operated by third parties, unaffiliated with Braceland. We assert no control over the information you may submit to these third party sites; nor do we claim responsibility for any cookies which may be stored on your device as a result of visiting these sites. Such sites are subject to their own policies and users of braceland.com are encouraged to examine such policies when leaving the Website.

 

Security

Braceland agrees to use personal information gathered through the Website pursuant to this Policy. In the event that we share personal information with third parties other than with respect to the Privacy Exceptions, such third parties will be required to enter confidentiality obligations similar to this Policy or other appropriate (as determined by Braceland) confidentiality obligations. The transmission of users' information on the Website is protected through the use of Secure Socket Layer technology which provides encryption of data submitted through the Internet.

 

Communication via e-mail may not be secure or private. In the case that you send an e-mail to Braceland, your message, similar to most non-encrypted Internet message services, may be accessed or viewed without your knowledge while in transit to our systems. Should you deem the information you wish to communicate to be of a sensitive or confidential nature, do not send it via e-mail. Instead, contact us via telephone at the numbers provided through our publications. If you choose to communicate confidential information to us via e-mail, you understand and accept the risk that your message may be intercepted by a third party and you authorize us to respond to your message via e-mail.

 

Braceland or its authorized representatives will make reasonable (as determined by Braceland) efforts to employ use of the latest security technologies to ensure that user-provided information remains secure. Users are advised, however, that technology does not provide protection against lack of common sense security practices. For this reason, users are encouraged to keep service credentials, of any type, secret. For optimal security, it is recommended that users communicate through the use of secure channels whenever possible and that expert advice is sought-out in the event that a user does not maintain full comprehension with regards to suggested security practices.

 

Children

The Website provides service to general users of the World Wide Web. Braceland fully supports and complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and other laws and does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13), nor does Braceland share such information with third parties.

 

Business Transfers

If, in the future, Braceland should be acquired by another entity; it should be expected that personal information will likely be one of the transferred business assets. The acquiring entity will have authorization to enact their own policies to govern Personal Information or may make amends to the policy as it exists in its present state. Braceland nor the acquiring entity shall hold no duty, except where required by law, to notify users of such acquisitions.

Thank you for choosing Dr. Percy "Bud" Luecke at Braceland Orthodontics as your San Antonio orthodontist. If you have questions regarding Braceland or its Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@braceland.com.

Braceland Orthodontics Logo of American Association of Orthodontists Invisalign Logo offered by Braceland Invisalign for Teens offered by Braceland Orthodontics Patient Hub practice genius logo American Dental Association Logo

© BRACELAND 2018, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Web design by Techtonic

Invisalign Logo offered by Braceland Braceland Orthodontics Logo of American Association of Orthodontists Invisalign for Teens offered by Braceland Orthodontics
Patient Hub practice genius logo American Dental Association Logo
Invisalign Logo offered by Braceland Braceland Orthodontics Logo of American Association of Orthodontists Invisalign for Teens offered by Braceland Orthodontics
Patient Hub practice genius logo American Dental Association Logo
Invisalign Logo offered by Braceland Braceland Orthodontics Logo of American Association of Orthodontists Invisalign for Teens offered by Braceland Orthodontics
Patient Hub practice genius logo American Dental Association Logo